SDVOE

AV Over IP Solution

1: OVERVIEW 

        IPS provides a true 4K AV over IP solution with Zero compression and Zero latency, it also includes unmatched I/O density, shared infrastructure, increased I/O flexibility, and built-in scalability. Based on this structure, AVLink controller IPS-M provides an efficient way to configure the AV over the IP system upon IPS-TX and IPS-RX. This IPS-M is an API-based command server, and you can easily use PC to configure the IPS-TX and IPS-RX connected to the Ethernet switch. The IPS-M can also monitor the status of each device within the network.

 

Figure 1-5 IPS-M

1 Figure 1-5 IPS-M.jpg

Figure 1-1 IPS-TF

2 Figure 1-1 IPS-TF.jpg

Figure 1-2 IPS-TC

3 Figure 1-2 IPS-TC.jpg

Figure 1-3 IPS-RF

4 Figure 1-3 IPS-RF.jpg

Figure 1-4 IPS-RC

5 Figure 1-4 IPS-RC.jpg

Packing

2: FEATURES

HDMI Input

  • True 4K/60 4:4:4 and HDR

  • HDMI 2.0 compatible input port

  • Support HDCP 1.4 and 2.2

HDMI Output

  • True 4K/60 4:4:4 and HDR

  • HDMI 2.0 compatible output port

  • Support HDCP 1.4 and 2.2

10G-SFP+Transport

XFI interface

  • 10GBASE-T 100m with Cat 6a cable

  • Multi-mode fiber 300/500m with OM3/OM4 fiber

  • Single-mode fiber up to 30KM

Video Routing

  • Lightweight 1.4 to 1 artifact-free compression

  • Time to switch between sources in under 100 milliseconds.

Audio Routing

  • Lossless audio transmission

  • HDMI downmixed stereo channel

1G Control Interface

  • Extension of Gigabit Ethernet data network

  • Built-in Ethernet switch connects 1GbE Ethernet to 10GbE interface

  • Device Control

USB Routing

  • Up to 480 Mbps

RS232 Routing

  • Baud rate up to 115200

  • Unicast and broadcast routing between devices

  • Serial data routing between multiple devices

IR Routing

  • IR data routing between multiple devices

Video Scaling

  • Upscaling (TV wall) and downscaling (Multi-view)

  • Color space, Chroma sampling, and frame-rate conversion

  • Multi-source video compositing

  • Video wall processing with bezel correction and display synchronization

3: SPECIFICATIONS

IPS-TX/RX Specifications:

ips.jpg
ips 2.jpg

IPS-M Specifications:

4: COMPONENTS

4.1 Front Panel

These LEDs on the front panel specify the status of Power, Video data, Network packet, and USB routing.

Figure 4-1 IPS-TX front panel

Figure 4-2 IPS-RX front pane

Figure 4-3 IPS-M front panel

LED Indicators:

POWER:

  • Yellow Bright: System power-on successfully.

  • Off No power or power-on fail.

DATA IN / DATA OUT:

  • Yellow Blink: Data transmit and receive through Ethernet.

  • Off: No Data transmit or receive through Ethernet, or without attaching Ethernet cable. 

VIDEO:

  • Yellow Bright: Video signal is stable.

  • Off No Video Source or Video signal is unstable, or stop Video Streaming. 

USB PAIR:

  • Yellow Bright: USB chip is paired.

  • Yellow Blink: USB chip is not paired.

  • Off No USB chip/FW loaded 

USB STREAMING:

  • Yellow Blink: USB data traffic present.

  • Off No USB data traffic present.

Connectors:

 USB Port:

  • IPS-TX (LEX):Connected to the USB host (e.g. PC) within the 5-meter limitation.

  • IPS-RX (REX):Connected to the actual USB device within the 5-meter limitation. 

IR IN / IR OUT:

  • Connected to Infrared devices (e.g. Infrared remote, receiver, or blaster) 

Audio IN / OUT Port (IPS-TX):

  • Connected to the speaker or audio source. 

Audio OUT Port (IPS-RX):

  • Connected to the speaker.

4.2 Rear Panel

IPS-TX:

IPS-TX supports 2 video interfaces on the rear panel including HDMI and DisplayPort (DP). It supports a 10G network interface including either 10GBaseT or SFP+.

Figure 4-4 IPS-TC rear panel

Figure 4-5 IPS-TF rear panel

IPS-RX:

IPS-RX only supports HDMI output on the rear panel. It supports 10G network interface including either 10GBaseT or SFP+.

Figure 4-6 IPS-RC rear panel

Figure 4-7 IPS-RF rear panel

IPS-M:

IPS-RX only supports HDMI output on the rear panel. It supports 10G network interface including either 10GBaseT or SFP+.

Figure 4-8 IPS-M rear panel

5: CONNECTION

5.1 IPS-TX & IPS-RX Connections

        Through multiple IPS-TX and IPS-RX, the AV signal source and output destination can be switched and configured. The built-in Audio / Video interface can transmit the signal source to the destination via the 10G network and output it with the specified display. You can control the output templates and related configurations to specified displays among multiple signals.

       

        In addition, the IPS-TX and IPS-RX provide the feature each data stream can be routed output independently. Video signal can be sent to a specified IPS-RX upon an independently routed. The audio signal can be routed and switched to extra IPS-RX. This feature allows you to configure the video and audio more flexibly.

555.jpg

5.2 IPS-TX & IPS-RX for KVM

The IPS-TX & IPS-RX supports the KVM Switch application: 

  • Support USB 2.0 at full 480Mbps bandwidth for the control command. 

  • 10 Gbps for more USB applications.

 

Not only keyboard and mouse, but flash, web cameras, and more

KVM.jpg

5.3 IPS-TX & IPS-RX for Video Wall

The Video Wall mode allows you to output the signal source of a single video through multiple displays. 

  • The video source is connected to the HDMI interface of a single IPS-TX.  Each display is connected to the HDMI interface of each IPS-RX. 

  • IPS-TX transmits video signals to each IPS-RX by a 10G Ethernet switch.

 

IPS-RX supports crops and scales display features, the built-in scaler engine is used to cut out a single video to display the cropped area on the screen.

vdowall.jpg

5.4 IPS-TX & IPS-RX for Matrix Switch

The input image of each IPS-TX can be freely switched to the specified IPS-RX for output. Through the routing configuration of IPS-M, the video signal is rendered seamlessly on realistic on the screen.

matrix.jpg

5.5 IPS-TX and IPS-RX for Multi-view

The multi-view feature allows you to combine multiple video signals into a specified screen. You can see multiple different video signals or PIP (Picture in picture) on one screen.

multi.jpg

5.6 Audio Routing

Through IPS-TX and IPS-RX, Digital and Analog audio signals can be output individually described as below:

 

When the Analog Audio of IPS-TX is specified for "Audio output":

 

The Analog Audio and HDMI output of IPS-RX, Analog Audio of IPS-TX can be as an audio output to transmit the audio signal that comes from the HDMI input of IPS-TX.

audio.jpg

When the Analog Audio of IPS-TX is specified for "Audio input":

The Analog Audio and HDMI audio input of IPS-TX can be transmitted to the HDMI output of IPS-RX and Analog Audio output respectively.

audio 2.jpg